West Midlands · 2025-26

Business Rates in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Businesses in Newcastle-under-Lyme paid £40.5m in net business rates during 2025-26, below the average English council's £93.2m.

£40.5m
Net rates income (2025-26)
£14.0m
Total relief granted
£4.5m
Small Business Rate Relief
3,555
Active businesses (2025)

Are you paying too much in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Check your rateable value and relief eligibility in about 60 seconds. Free, no sign-up.

Check your bill free →

Relief granted in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Share of £14.0m total relief, 2025-26.

  • Small Business Rate Relief£4.5m · 32%

    Automatic relief for the smallest ratepayers, based on rateable value.

  • Retail, hospitality & leisure relief£1.4m · 10%

    Extra support for shops, pubs, and hospitality venues.

  • Charity relief£4.8m · 34%

    Mandatory 80% relief for registered charities.

  • Empty property relief£1.5m · 11%

    Short-term relief for vacant commercial premises.

Newcastle-under-Lyme at a glance

Newcastle-under-Lyme granted £14.0m in relief overall, lower than the national council average of £26.3m. This included £4.5m in Small Business Rate Relief and £1.4m in retail, hospitality and leisure relief.

A further £4.8m went to charity relief and £1.5m to empty property relief, reflecting the mix of ratepayers across the local authority.

Newcastle-under-Lyme has an estimated 3,555 active businesses, according to the latest ONS Business Counts (2025).

Newcastle-under-Lyme ranks 149 out of 296 local authorities in England on the 2025 Index of Multiple Deprivation, where 1 is most deprived and 296 is least deprived.

Following the 2026 revaluation, the total rateable value of industrial property in Newcastle-under-Lyme rose by 22.0% — if this pushed your assessment too high, an appeal may be worth considering.

Frequently asked questions

How much are business rates in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Newcastle-under-Lyme's local authority collected £40.5m in net business rates income during 2025-26, based on the national multiplier applied to each property's rateable value, less any relief granted.

What reliefs are available in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Newcastle-under-Lyme granted £14.0m in business rates relief in 2025-26, including £4.5m in Small Business Rate Relief, £1.4m in retail, hospitality and leisure relief, £4.8m in charity relief, and £1.5m in empty property relief.

How do I know if I'm overpaying?

If your rateable value looks high compared to similar properties nearby, or you're not currently receiving relief you may be entitled to, it's worth checking your assessment. Use our free checker to compare your rateable value and see if you may be eligible for a reduction or backdated refund.

Newcastle-under-Lyme compared with the West Midlands and England

Average rateable value
£27,855£367 below the West Midlands average (£28,222)£6,135 below the England average (£33,990)
Largest sector by value
Industrial property, 44.7%5.0 percentage points above its 39.7% share in the West Midlands
Total rateable value, 2023 to 2026 list
+16.8%West Midlands: +17.4%England: +19.6%

Counts and rateable values are from the stock of properties at March 2026, on the 2023 rating list. Changes are from the 2026 revaluation, comparing the 2023 rating list with the 2026 rating list.

Property mix

Newcastle-under-Lyme comes 150th of 296 English councils on average rateable value (£27,855) and 16th of 30 in the West Midlands. Industrial property also accounts for the most properties in Newcastle-under-Lyme, at 28.7% of its rateable properties.

In Newcastle-under-Lyme, retail is 25.7% of rateable properties and 20.1% of rateable value; across the West Midlands the figures are 24.2% and 20.1%. High-value property is limited in Newcastle-under-Lyme: around 20 properties were rated at £500,000 or more at March 2026, rising to around 30 on the 2026 list.

Change at the 2026 revaluation

Of the 29 other councils in the West Midlands, 12 saw a weaker change in total rateable value at the 2026 revaluation than Newcastle-under-Lyme's +16.8% and 15 saw a stronger one. Industrial property saw the biggest rise in Newcastle-under-Lyme: total rateable value up 22.0% between the 2023 and 2026 lists, against +20.7% for industrial property across the West Midlands. Even the weakest sector in Newcastle-under-Lyme, retail property, rose 8.9% in total rateable value at the 2026 revaluation, against +9.7% for retail property across the West Midlands.

Reliefs

Total relief granted in Newcastle-under-Lyme equalled 25.6% of gross rates payable in 2025-26, above the 21.2% across English councils taken together. Of the four main reliefs, charity relief accounted for the most in Newcastle-under-Lyme: 34.1% of the total, above the England figure of 29.7%.

Source: HM Revenue & Customs, using Valuation Office Agency data, and MHCLG relief returns. Open Government Licence v3.0. Method and rounding: /methodology.

See how Newcastle-under-Lyme compares with the rest of the region: Business rates in West Midlands, State of Business Rates in England 2026 →

Nearby areas

Compare with other councils in the West Midlands

Other West Midlands councils with their average rateable value, listed from the closest to Newcastle-under-Lyme's £27,855.

Figures from MHCLG National Non-Domestic Rates statistics (2025-26), ONS UK Business Counts (2025), and English Indices of Deprivation (2025).

Updates for Newcastle-under-Lyme

By email.